Thursday, April 18, 2013

Guest Post: Lauren from The Lo Down

Happy Thursday!

Today I have Lauren from The Lo Down!
She has such a great blog, and she always makes me laugh, and is so relate-able!
You have to check out her blog, it's fabulous! :)




Hi all you lovely cupcakers! Today is a really cool day because Vanessa asked me a few days ago if I would guest post for her while she was away at a business conference. “Of course I would!” I said. This is exciting because she was my first blog friend, ever. This is no joke. And two, I’m not a fashionable or glitzy type blogger (like she is! Hello fun outfits and jewelry arm parties!) so the fact she asked me is an honor.
I will admit I had a hard time coming up with something good enough for vanessa’s blog. I didn’t want to be a disappointment after all! But I think I’ve got something good up my sleeve.

But first and foremost, I should introduce myself. My name is lauren and I blog over at the LO Down. Basically my blog is my day-to-day life adventures, most recently consisting of a ganglion cyst and a ripped off toenail.
 photo 4d0459b4-473f-4340-abc2-a0f59742253e_zpsc2ac1409.jpg
If that wasn’t a great introduction, I don’t know what else is.
So back to that toenail…Yesterday, I blogged about how excruciating it was for me to slowly have my toenail ripped off by the front door to my parents’ house.  That damn door, you gotta watch out for it! So keeping up with the same subject, let me throw it back to my FRESHMAN YEAR IN HIGHSCHOOL.  Why did I capitalize that statement? Well because it’s so embarrassing that you need to understand I was already 14 years old and it is just pathetic.
 photo chip_zps6b311283.jpg
This is Chip. My beloved parakeet. I did everything with this bird, including feeding him popcorn & cheese balls while watching movies, and let him fly around with me in the house. He was a little shit to everyone but me. I fed him and took care of him and he really lived a long life. He was my best friend!
Well one day, actually, the first day of the year 2000 to be exact…this young girl and her mother me (14 year old, keep remembering this) and my mom were watching Animal Planet while taking down the Christmas decorations. We had been taking a break and during this time a segment on birds came on. It really was so cute, and now that I think about it, I don’t know why I loved birds so much but I do—still do to this day. I said outloud “aww how CUTE! Let me go get CHIP!” so I’m just so enthralled with this show, that I felt it was necessary to walk RUN down the hall to get my bird, like he was going to watch the birds on TV.

What do you think happened?
I slammed my pinky finger into the molding in the walkway as I was rounding the corner to my room. Knocked that little pinky finger out of its socket. Picture the way your fingers look when you mean the “L” for loser. That’s what my finger looked like (except it was going outwards to the left, and it was my PINKY). I yelled and screamed and my mom came down and said well let’s just put ice on it. Okay MOM, I CAN’T MOVE MY FINGER. It was literally stuck like that.
So of course, this resulted in a trip to the emergency room, on NEW YEARS DAY (did you forget it was this day). It was the year 2000, and the ER was FILLED with idiots who did something ridiculous to celebrate the last year of the 90s.  that had to be the longest wait time of my life. And it all resulted in pulling the finger out and setting it back into its correct position, and a splint…and an embarrassing story to blog about.
Oh to be 14 again.
Seriously, who runs after their parakeet to watch a TV show, when they are FOURTEEN.
Come on by and see what else I’m up to, it’s always an adventure!!
 photo signature_zps29ef3b15.png

Oh and ps: my mom swears she’ll never take me to the emergency room again, and made me aware of this again last night. Thank god I don’t live at home anymore and have a husband to do that!!


I'll be back on Friday. Have a great Thursday!

6 comments:

Jamie said...

Oh my gosh...this is one of those stories that is awful at the time but hilarious now. Your poor pinky haha!

Wine and Summer said...

Love this story Laur! As always! :)

Misty said...

HAHAHAHAHA!

This story is priceless.

Holly said...

Ah! What an awful story! Hilarious, but terrible! Hahaha :)

Marie Zamboli said...

Hi this is a lovely blog honey I think we should follow on GFC and Bloglovin? what do you think?
let me know I'll follow back for sure
New post is up on my blog you should have a look :)
oxoxoxo
Marie

Louisa Moje said...

Loving your style and the outfit. Would you like to follow each other?

Louisa
http://lapassionvoutee.blogspot.com/